Frozen Books - Shop  
 
 Home      Buying/Terms & Conditions   Search  View Cart   Checkout   Email Us    
Left tabGuidesRight tab

Guides

Frozen Books - Shop | Outdoors | Walking |  Guides

Wainright in the Valleys of Lakeland - Alfred Wainwright

Wainright in the Valleys of Lakeland - Alfred Wainwright



Michael Joseph, 1993 0718134818
Hardback 2nd impression.
Unclipped, no inscriptions. Light edgewear.




Price:£8.50



Fell Walking with Wainwright - Alfred Wainwright

Fell Walking with Wainwright - Alfred Wainwright



Michael Joseph 1985 0718124286
Clipped jacket, no inscriptions. 5th impression.
Light edgewear.




Price:£8.50



Walking in the Alps - Brian Spencer

Walking in the Alps - Brian Spencer



Moorland Publishing 1983
Ends & corners a bit bumped/creased but clean without inscriptions.
Unclipped hardback 192 pages.
Covers France, Switzerland, Austria, Italy.
Line drawn maps, colour & b/w photos.




Price:£7.50



Allendale Parish Walks 1-7 Northumberland

Allendale Parish Walks 1-7 Northumberland



7 walk leaflets around Allendale with line drawn maps. In plastic case.




Price:£3.00



Forty-four walks on the Isle of Arran - Mary Welsh

Forty-four walks on the Isle of Arran - Mary Welsh



Westmorland Gazette 1989
0902272810 paperback
Unusual cream paper 139 pages
Line drawings with OS references and brief descriptions.




Price:£4.00



Walking Through Northern England - Charlie Emett & Mike Hutton  *double signed *

Walking Through Northern England - Charlie Emett & Mike Hutton *double signed *



SIGNED by both authors without dedications.
"With best wishes Mike Hutton, All the very best: good walking Charlie Emett"
David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1982 - First edition first impression. Hardback.

Unclipped jacket has a bit of creasing along top edge and a slightly faded spine.
Internally bright pages with no inscriptions or bookplates.


click for contents


Price:£20.00



John Hillaby's London - John hillaby

John Hillaby's London - John hillaby



1st ed. HB stable 0094655200
Light creasing to edges
Nice shiny unclipped dj and clean white pages.




Price:£10.00



Exploring the Nicola Valley - Murphy Schewchuk

Exploring the Nicola Valley - Murphy Schewchuk



Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre USA 1981

Details: Walking guide with maps & info 126 pages

Format: paperback

ISBN: 0888943075

Condition: Bit of rubbing to cover, clean inside.




Price:£2.00



Walking London - Andrew Palme

Walking London - Andrew Palme





Publisher: New Holland

Details: 30 Original walks around London

Format: Paperback

ISBN:859740081

Condition: Good - general wear to cover.




Price:£4.00



Walks from the villages of Snowdonia

Walks from the villages of Snowdonia



095333151
pb smll format
Hilary Kendal 1999
108 pages line drawn maps
light wear




Price:£4.00



Pendle Forest Folk - Jean Walton

Pendle Forest Folk - Jean Walton



cover a bit rubbed & creased
isbn 860670058
b/w photos
56 pages pb




Price:£2.00



Green Tracks & Heather Tracks - Wade

Green Tracks & Heather Tracks - Wade



Exploring Northumbria series: Between Cheviot, Cross Fell & N York Moors
cover a bit rubbed & creased
b/w photos
39pages pb




Price:£2.00



Best Foot Forward - Anthony Burton

Best Foot Forward - Anthony Burton



A Guide to PLanning and Enjoying Walks in Britain
1854105582
Corner a bit bent else okay.
159 pages pb b/w photos, examples of os maps.




Price:£2.50



The Backpacker's Handbook - Hugh McManners

The Backpacker's Handbook - Hugh McManners



Light wear to cover, clean inside.
Beautiful colour photos as expected from Dorling Kindersley
160 pages slim format pb with card covers
0751301604




Price:£2.00



Walking and Exploring the Battlefields of Britain - John Kinross

Walking and Exploring the Battlefields of Britain - John Kinross



Covering the sites of 63 battles ranging from the year 878 AD to 1944 illustrated in colour and bw.
Small piece out of clipped jacket and wrinkling to spine top.
Clean inside
0715391801
1st ed hb 1988




Price:£6.00



Walk Free  Audio Guide - Peak District, Monsal Head & Chasworth

Walk Free Audio Guide - Peak District, Monsal Head & Chasworth



A cassette tape and booklet guiding the walker along two walks:
5 miles Monsal Head & Ashford
7 miles Chatsworth & Rowsley
isbn 1901037029




Price:£2.50



Walking Through Northern England - Charlie Emett & Mike Hutton

Walking Through Northern England - Charlie Emett & Mike Hutton



Shelfwear DJ has slight scratches , clean inside.
David & Charles 1st ed 1982
0715382853
HB




Price:£5.00



Family Walks in Hereford & Worcester _ Gordon Ottewell

Family Walks in Hereford & Worcester _ Gordon Ottewell



0907758207
78 pages pb
Scarthin books 1988
general wear, clean inside.




Price:£2.00



Walker's Companion Ireland - David Herman

Walker's Companion Ireland - David Herman



23 walks with route maps and colour photos.
0706373529
Paperback,general shelf wear, no inscriptions.




Price:£3.00



Island Walks: The Southern Hebrides & Arran - Stephen Whitehorne

Island Walks: The Southern Hebrides & Arran - Stephen Whitehorne



Paperback,general shelf wear, almost new.
Colour photos,maps. 192 pages
1841582123




Price:£3.50



50 More Routes on Scottish Islands - Ralph Storer

50 More Routes on Scottish Islands - Ralph Storer



1998 - 0715306987
Paperback,general shelf wear at edges, no inscriptions.




Price:£5.00



The Footpaths of Britain - Michael Marriot

The Footpaths of Britain - Michael Marriot



Publisher: Collins 1983

Details: Guide to Long Distance Footpaths and regional walks

Format: paperback slimline book 176 pages

ISBN: 000218009x

Condition: some cover wear, clean inside




Price:£2.50



Best Pub Walks in Northumberland - Stephen Rickerby

Best Pub Walks in Northumberland - Stephen Rickerby



Publisher: Sigma

Details: From Etal to Greta Bridge

Format: paperback

ISBN: 1850583749

Condition: Creased spine, clean inside.




Price:£3.50



Twelve Literary Walks - Christopher Somerville

Twelve Literary Walks - Christopher Somerville



isbn 0491 03294 3

Laminated boards which have a bit of 'squashing' at corners, clean inside, no writing.
Faint smoky smell

Tarka the Otter, Watership Down, Country Parson, Cider with Rosie, French Leu Woman

Includes walks such as Tarka the Otter, Grasmere, reltaing to dorthy L sayers etc.




Price:£3.50



Tea Shop Walks in the Chilterns - Jean Patefield

Tea Shop Walks in the Chilterns - Jean Patefield



Publisher:Sigma Leisure

Details: 20 walks with sketch maps fro 2 to 7 miles, each passing a tea shop around 1/2 way round.

Format: paperback 132 pages

ISBN: 1850583919

Condition: Edgewear, small hole where price was, no inscriptions.




Price:£2.00



Footpaths of Europe - Paris to Boulogne

Footpaths of Europe - Paris to Boulogne




Publisher: Robertson McCarta

Details: Grande Randonnee GR121A 121 123 124 120

Format: paperback

ISBN: 1853651141

Condition: Some wear to cover, clean inside.




Price:£3.00



Footpaths of Europe - Walks Around Paris

Footpaths of Europe - Walks Around Paris




Publisher: Robertson Macarta

Details: Grande Randonnee paths GR1 1a 1b 1c 1d

Format: Paperback

ISBN: 1853652342

Condition: fair bit of wear around edges, Bit squashed at bottom of spine, clean inside.




Price:£3.00



Frozen Books - Shop | Outdoors | Walking |  Guides

Copyright 2009 Frozen Books Ltd. All rights reserved