Frozen Books - Shop | Outdoors | Walking | Guides
Wainright in the Valleys of Lakeland - Alfred Wainwright Michael Joseph, 1993 0718134818Hardback 2nd impression. Unclipped, no inscriptions. Light edgewear.
Price:£8.50
Fell Walking with Wainwright - Alfred Wainwright Michael Joseph 1985 0718124286Clipped jacket, no inscriptions. 5th impression.Light edgewear.
Walking in the Alps - Brian Spencer Moorland Publishing 1983Ends & corners a bit bumped/creased but clean without inscriptions.Unclipped hardback 192 pages.Covers France, Switzerland, Austria, Italy.Line drawn maps, colour & b/w photos.
Price:£7.50
Allendale Parish Walks 1-7 Northumberland 7 walk leaflets around Allendale with line drawn maps. In plastic case.
Price:£3.00
Forty-four walks on the Isle of Arran - Mary Welsh Westmorland Gazette 19890902272810 paperbackUnusual cream paper 139 pagesLine drawings with OS references and brief descriptions.
Price:£4.00
Walking Through Northern England - Charlie Emett & Mike Hutton *double signed * SIGNED by both authors without dedications. "With best wishes Mike Hutton, All the very best: good walking Charlie Emett"David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1982 - First edition first impression. Hardback.Unclipped jacket has a bit of creasing along top edge and a slightly faded spine. Internally bright pages with no inscriptions or bookplates.
click for contentsPrice:£20.00
John Hillaby's London - John hillaby 1st ed. HB stable 0094655200Light creasing to edgesNice shiny unclipped dj and clean white pages.
Price:£10.00
Exploring the Nicola Valley - Murphy Schewchuk Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre USA 1981Details: Walking guide with maps & info 126 pagesFormat: paperbackISBN: 0888943075Condition: Bit of rubbing to cover, clean inside.
Price:£2.00
Walking London - Andrew PalmePublisher: New HollandDetails: 30 Original walks around London Format: PaperbackISBN:859740081Condition: Good - general wear to cover.
Walks from the villages of Snowdonia 095333151pb smll format Hilary Kendal 1999108 pages line drawn mapslight wear
Pendle Forest Folk - Jean Walton cover a bit rubbed & creasedisbn 860670058b/w photos56 pages pb
Green Tracks & Heather Tracks - Wade Exploring Northumbria series: Between Cheviot, Cross Fell & N York Moorscover a bit rubbed & creasedb/w photos39pages pb
Best Foot Forward - Anthony Burton A Guide to PLanning and Enjoying Walks in Britain1854105582Corner a bit bent else okay.159 pages pb b/w photos, examples of os maps.
Price:£2.50
The Backpacker's Handbook - Hugh McManners Light wear to cover, clean inside.Beautiful colour photos as expected from Dorling Kindersley160 pages slim format pb with card covers0751301604
Walking and Exploring the Battlefields of Britain - John Kinross Covering the sites of 63 battles ranging from the year 878 AD to 1944 illustrated in colour and bw.Small piece out of clipped jacket and wrinkling to spine top.Clean inside07153918011st ed hb 1988
Price:£6.00
Walk Free Audio Guide - Peak District, Monsal Head & Chasworth A cassette tape and booklet guiding the walker along two walks:5 miles Monsal Head & Ashford7 miles Chatsworth & Rowsleyisbn 1901037029
Walking Through Northern England - Charlie Emett & Mike Hutton Shelfwear DJ has slight scratches , clean inside. David & Charles 1st ed 19820715382853HB
Price:£5.00
Family Walks in Hereford & Worcester _ Gordon Ottewell 090775820778 pages pbScarthin books 1988general wear, clean inside.
Walker's Companion Ireland - David Herman 23 walks with route maps and colour photos.0706373529Paperback,general shelf wear, no inscriptions.
Island Walks: The Southern Hebrides & Arran - Stephen Whitehorne Paperback,general shelf wear, almost new.Colour photos,maps. 192 pages1841582123
Price:£3.50
50 More Routes on Scottish Islands - Ralph Storer 1998 - 0715306987Paperback,general shelf wear at edges, no inscriptions.
The Footpaths of Britain - Michael Marriot Publisher: Collins 1983Details: Guide to Long Distance Footpaths and regional walksFormat: paperback slimline book 176 pagesISBN: 000218009xCondition: some cover wear, clean inside
Best Pub Walks in Northumberland - Stephen Rickerby Publisher: SigmaDetails: From Etal to Greta BridgeFormat: paperbackISBN: 1850583749Condition: Creased spine, clean inside.
Twelve Literary Walks - Christopher Somerville isbn 0491 03294 3Laminated boards which have a bit of 'squashing' at corners, clean inside, no writing. Faint smoky smellTarka the Otter, Watership Down, Country Parson, Cider with Rosie, French Leu WomanIncludes walks such as Tarka the Otter, Grasmere, reltaing to dorthy L sayers etc.
Tea Shop Walks in the Chilterns - Jean Patefield Publisher:Sigma LeisureDetails: 20 walks with sketch maps fro 2 to 7 miles, each passing a tea shop around 1/2 way round.Format: paperback 132 pagesISBN: 1850583919Condition: Edgewear, small hole where price was, no inscriptions.
Footpaths of Europe - Paris to BoulognePublisher: Robertson McCartaDetails: Grande Randonnee GR121A 121 123 124 120Format: paperbackISBN: 1853651141Condition: Some wear to cover, clean inside.
Footpaths of Europe - Walks Around Paris Publisher: Robertson MacartaDetails: Grande Randonnee paths GR1 1a 1b 1c 1dFormat: Paperback ISBN: 1853652342Condition: fair bit of wear around edges, Bit squashed at bottom of spine, clean inside.
Copyright 2009 Frozen Books Ltd. All rights reserved
Business Directory
Free advertising on The Business List
UK Business Listing