Frozen Books - Shop  
 
 Home      Buying/Terms & Conditions   Search  View Cart   Checkout   Email Us    
Left tabTopographyRight tab

Topography

Frozen Books - Shop | Outdoors |  Topography

William Beach Thomas - The New Forest and Hampshire in Pictures

William Beach Thomas - The New Forest and Hampshire in Pictures



No date 1940s? Odham UK
Unclipped jacket nicked around edges.
Green board a bit faded at edges. No inscriptions.




Price:£5.00



These Lonely Mountains: A biography of the Bronte Moors *signed* - Peggy Hewitt

These Lonely Mountains: A biography of the Bronte Moors *signed* - Peggy Hewitt



Springfield books 1985 HB
SIGNED by author ( name only).
First edition, very nice copy with rare hard to find unclipped jacket.
Slightly sunned spine has slight wear to edges and slight rubbing.
Laminated boards shiny but corners turned in a bit.




Price:£25.00



London's River - Chris Thurman

London's River - Chris Thurman



0752423797 Tempus, London.
Paperback, light edgewear, clean inside.




Price:£6.00



Maps of My Life - Guy Browning

Maps of My Life - Guy Browning



Square Peg 2008 9780224082723
Hardback like new.




Price:£6.00



The Changing Land: A Look at the Primordial - Alasdair Alpin Macgregor

The Changing Land: A Look at the Primordial - Alasdair Alpin Macgregor



0901571660 Kingsmead 1973
34 plates (28 b/w photographs)
Cover a bit rubbed Unclipped first edition, free from inscriptions.
Hebrides Lochaber Solway




Price:£5.00



View North: A Long look at Northern England - Frederick Alderson

View North: A Long look at Northern England - Frederick Alderson



David & Charles 1968 HB 0715342827
Unclipped dj has a bit of wear at top of spine.
No inscriptions.
283 pages Lots of b/w plates
A look at the culture and social history of northern england




Price:£5.00



Lake Country Towns - H A L Rice

Lake Country Towns - H A L Rice



Hale 1974 Hardback 0709144504
Price clipped, bit of wear to edges, no inscriptions.




Price:£4.00



Arthur's Seat: A Ruined Volcano - T. Cuthbert Day
Arthur's Seat: A Ruined Volcano - T. Cuthbert Day - view 1Arthur's Seat: A Ruined Volcano - T. Cuthbert Day - view 2

Arthur's Seat: A Ruined Volcano - T. Cuthbert Day



Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh 1933
First edition
33 b/w plates
green cloth
Unclipped jacket rubbed, chipped at extremities.
Light foxing to endpapers, no inscriptions.




Price:£20.00



The Magic of Skye - W A Poucher
The Magic of Skye - W A Poucher - view 1The Magic of Skye - W A Poucher - view 2The Magic of Skye - W A Poucher - view 3

The Magic of Skye - W A Poucher



Chapman & Hall, London, 1949
1st edition. Grey cloth
Boards turned in at corners.
Clipped jacket split along several lines and taped.
No inscriptions, no foxing.
148 wonderful photographs




Price:£60.00



The Magic of Skye - W.A. Poucher
The Magic of Skye - W.A. Poucher - view 1The Magic of Skye - W.A. Poucher - view 2The Magic of Skye - W.A. Poucher - view 3
The Magic of Skye - W.A. Poucher - view 4  

The Magic of Skye - W.A. Poucher



Chapman & Hall, London, 1949
1st edition. Grey cloth in vg condition, no fading.
Price clipped jacket has a couple of splits and one area of loss to top of spine.
Internally free from inscriptions or bookplates, no foxing.
A nice example of this book.
148 photographs




Price:£70.00



Hamish Brown's Scotland - Hamish Brown

Hamish Brown's Scotland - Hamish Brown



AUP Aberdeen
0080363911
First edition first printing 1988.
No inscriptions, unclipped. Nice condition.




Price:£15.00



The Striding Dales - Halliwell Sutcliffe
The Striding Dales - Halliwell Sutcliffe - view 1The Striding Dales - Halliwell Sutcliffe - view 2The Striding Dales - Halliwell Sutcliffe - view 3

The Striding Dales - Halliwell Sutcliffe



First edition 1929. Frederick Warne & Co., London.
No jacket. Green cloth rubbed at spine ends and along edges.
No inscriptions. 12 colour plates.




Price:£15.00



Lindisfarne The Cradle Island - Magnus Magnusson *signed*
Lindisfarne The Cradle Island - Magnus Magnusson *signed* - view 1Lindisfarne The Cradle Island - Magnus Magnusson *signed* - view 2Lindisfarne The Cradle Island - Magnus Magnusson *signed* - view 3
Lindisfarne The Cradle Island - Magnus Magnusson *signed* - view 4Lindisfarne The Cradle Island - Magnus Magnusson *signed* - view 5 

Lindisfarne The Cradle Island - Magnus Magnusson *signed*



SIGNED x2 without dedication by Magnus Magnusson (best wishes Maguns Magnusson ) and David O'Conner (the warden of Lindisfarne). First edition 1984.
Not price clipped but the price is not present and appears to have been replaced with plain paper - not sure if publisher or previous owner has done this. A lovely copy.




Price:£30.00



Lakeland Journey - WA Poucher
Lakeland Journey - WA Poucher - view 1Lakeland Journey - WA Poucher - view 2

Lakeland Journey - WA Poucher



Capman & Hall First edition 1945.
Price clipped jacket has wear around edges Endpapers spotted, small name to first page.
Lots of b/w photos.




Price:£12.00



Shetland (The Islands Series) - James R. Nicolson

Shetland (The Islands Series) - James R. Nicolson



Jacket a little rubbed with creasing to edges and top of spine. No inscriptions or labels. Unclipped.
David & Charles HB 1972
0715355481




Price:£10.00



About St Andrews and About  - JK Robertson

About St Andrews and About - JK Robertson



J&G Innes Hardback
1st ed 1973.
Nice clean condition, unclipped, no annotations etc. Photos and maps inside.




Price:£10.00



Islesmen of Bride :Being Pictures Of Native Life In Certain Of The Hebrides Daily Throughout The Year - M.E.M. Donaldson
Islesmen of Bride :Being Pictures Of Native Life In Certain Of The Hebrides Daily Throughout The Year - M.E.M. Donaldson - view 1Islesmen of Bride :Being Pictures Of Native Life In Certain Of The Hebrides Daily Throughout The Year - M.E.M. Donaldson - view 2

Islesmen of Bride :Being Pictures Of Native Life In Certain Of The Hebrides Daily Throughout The Year - M.E.M. Donaldson



Alexander Gardner 1922 Paisley
A bit of fading to boards at edges, corners softened, no dj. Internally very good - no foxing but edges are rough cut and some pages haven't been sliced at all.
Hebrides Scotland Highlands Islands Skye
No inscriptions.




Price:£25.00



Unto the Hills - Brenda G Macrow
Unto the Hills - Brenda G Macrow - view 1Unto the Hills - Brenda G Macrow - view 2Unto the Hills - Brenda G Macrow - view 3

Unto the Hills - Brenda G Macrow



Poor dj with rips & loss. Bit of fading to cloth at spine ends and around edges.
52 large b/w plates of Scotland (Skye Torridon Sutherland Rannoch Moor etc). No inscriptions.
Oliver & Boyd circa 1947-49




Price:£10.00



Islands by the Score - Alasdair Alpin MacGregor

Islands by the Score - Alasdair Alpin MacGregor



Bell Rock Shetland Orkney Treshnish Noss Handa Loch Lomond Mingulay Scotland Highlands Islands
Light wear, no inscriptions. Unclipped.Slight edgemarks.
HB 1st ed Michael Joseph 1971




Price:£10.00



Scottish Islands - Ian Grimble

Scottish Islands - Ian Grimble



Hebrides Skye Scotland Highlands Islands Shetland Orkney Lewis Harris Arran Bute St Kilda
0563203617
Clipped dj , remains of bookplate? to 1st page, edgewear, no inscriptions.




Price:£4.50



The Enchanted Isles: Hebridean Portraits & Memories - Alasdair Alpin MacGregor

The Enchanted Isles: Hebridean Portraits & Memories - Alasdair Alpin MacGregor



1st ed.Unclipped dj has wear & nicks all along top and a bit of fading to spine Lovely inside without inscriptions or bookplates.
Hebrides Skye Scotland Highlands Islands
HB 1st ed 1967




Price:£15.00



Peace & Adventure: The Story of Iona - Ellen Murray

Peace & Adventure: The Story of Iona - Ellen Murray



5th ed 1952. The Iona Community
Pictorial covers without dj. Rubbed with wear at ends/corners.
Lovely inside with a map and b/w photos.




Price:£4.00



Map Interpretation - G H Dury
Map Interpretation - G H Dury - view 1Map Interpretation - G H Dury - view 2

Map Interpretation - G H Dury



Publisher: Pitman 1967

Details: Various maps, charts and photographs to aid interpretaion.

Format: Hardback 3rd edition

Condition: Cover a bit scuffed, crease at back else nice copy free from annotation, unclipped.




Price:£5.00



Frozen Books - Shop | Outdoors |  Topography

Copyright 2009 Frozen Books Ltd. All rights reserved