Frozen Books - Shop | Outdoors | Topography
William Beach Thomas - The New Forest and Hampshire in Pictures No date 1940s? Odham UKUnclipped jacket nicked around edges. Green board a bit faded at edges. No inscriptions.
Price:£5.00
These Lonely Mountains: A biography of the Bronte Moors *signed* - Peggy Hewitt Springfield books 1985 HBSIGNED by author ( name only). First edition, very nice copy with rare hard to find unclipped jacket. Slightly sunned spine has slight wear to edges and slight rubbing. Laminated boards shiny but corners turned in a bit.
Price:£25.00
London's River - Chris Thurman 0752423797 Tempus, London.Paperback, light edgewear, clean inside.
Price:£6.00
Maps of My Life - Guy Browning Square Peg 2008 9780224082723Hardback like new.
The Changing Land: A Look at the Primordial - Alasdair Alpin Macgregor 0901571660 Kingsmead 1973 34 plates (28 b/w photographs)Cover a bit rubbed Unclipped first edition, free from inscriptions.Hebrides Lochaber Solway
View North: A Long look at Northern England - Frederick Alderson David & Charles 1968 HB 0715342827Unclipped dj has a bit of wear at top of spine. No inscriptions.283 pages Lots of b/w platesA look at the culture and social history of northern england
Lake Country Towns - H A L Rice Hale 1974 Hardback 0709144504Price clipped, bit of wear to edges, no inscriptions.
Price:£4.00
Arthur's Seat: A Ruined Volcano - T. Cuthbert Day Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh 1933First edition33 b/w platesgreen clothUnclipped jacket rubbed, chipped at extremities.Light foxing to endpapers, no inscriptions.
Price:£20.00
The Magic of Skye - W A Poucher Chapman & Hall, London, 19491st edition. Grey cloth Boards turned in at corners.Clipped jacket split along several lines and taped.No inscriptions, no foxing.148 wonderful photographs
Price:£60.00
The Magic of Skye - W.A. Poucher Chapman & Hall, London, 19491st edition. Grey cloth in vg condition, no fading.Price clipped jacket has a couple of splits and one area of loss to top of spine.Internally free from inscriptions or bookplates, no foxing.A nice example of this book.148 photographs
Price:£70.00
Hamish Brown's Scotland - Hamish Brown AUP Aberdeen 0080363911First edition first printing 1988. No inscriptions, unclipped. Nice condition.
Price:£15.00
The Striding Dales - Halliwell Sutcliffe First edition 1929. Frederick Warne & Co., London.No jacket. Green cloth rubbed at spine ends and along edges.No inscriptions. 12 colour plates.
Lindisfarne The Cradle Island - Magnus Magnusson *signed* SIGNED x2 without dedication by Magnus Magnusson (best wishes Maguns Magnusson ) and David O'Conner (the warden of Lindisfarne). First edition 1984. Not price clipped but the price is not present and appears to have been replaced with plain paper - not sure if publisher or previous owner has done this. A lovely copy.
Price:£30.00
Lakeland Journey - WA Poucher Capman & Hall First edition 1945. Price clipped jacket has wear around edges Endpapers spotted, small name to first page. Lots of b/w photos.
Price:£12.00
Shetland (The Islands Series) - James R. Nicolson Jacket a little rubbed with creasing to edges and top of spine. No inscriptions or labels. Unclipped.David & Charles HB 19720715355481
Price:£10.00
About St Andrews and About - JK Robertson J&G Innes Hardback1st ed 1973. Nice clean condition, unclipped, no annotations etc. Photos and maps inside.
Islesmen of Bride :Being Pictures Of Native Life In Certain Of The Hebrides Daily Throughout The Year - M.E.M. Donaldson Alexander Gardner 1922 PaisleyA bit of fading to boards at edges, corners softened, no dj. Internally very good - no foxing but edges are rough cut and some pages haven't been sliced at all.Hebrides Scotland Highlands Islands SkyeNo inscriptions.
Unto the Hills - Brenda G Macrow Poor dj with rips & loss. Bit of fading to cloth at spine ends and around edges. 52 large b/w plates of Scotland (Skye Torridon Sutherland Rannoch Moor etc). No inscriptions. Oliver & Boyd circa 1947-49
Islands by the Score - Alasdair Alpin MacGregor Bell Rock Shetland Orkney Treshnish Noss Handa Loch Lomond Mingulay Scotland Highlands IslandsLight wear, no inscriptions. Unclipped.Slight edgemarks.HB 1st ed Michael Joseph 1971
Scottish Islands - Ian Grimble Hebrides Skye Scotland Highlands Islands Shetland Orkney Lewis Harris Arran Bute St Kilda0563203617Clipped dj , remains of bookplate? to 1st page, edgewear, no inscriptions.
Price:£4.50
The Enchanted Isles: Hebridean Portraits & Memories - Alasdair Alpin MacGregor 1st ed.Unclipped dj has wear & nicks all along top and a bit of fading to spine Lovely inside without inscriptions or bookplates.Hebrides Skye Scotland Highlands IslandsHB 1st ed 1967
Peace & Adventure: The Story of Iona - Ellen Murray 5th ed 1952. The Iona CommunityPictorial covers without dj. Rubbed with wear at ends/corners. Lovely inside with a map and b/w photos.
Map Interpretation - G H Dury Publisher: Pitman 1967Details: Various maps, charts and photographs to aid interpretaion.Format: Hardback 3rd editionCondition: Cover a bit scuffed, crease at back else nice copy free from annotation, unclipped.
Copyright 2009 Frozen Books Ltd. All rights reserved
Business Directory
Free advertising on The Business List
UK Business Listing