Frozen Books - Shop  
 
 Home      Buying/Terms & Conditions   Search  View Cart   Checkout   Email Us    
Left tabMilitaryRight tab

Military

Frozen Books - Shop | History |  Military

Paul Brickhill  (author of the Great Escape) - The Dam Busters

Paul Brickhill (author of the Great Escape) - The Dam Busters



Evans, London 1974
Unclipped dj has wear around edges, spine rubbed. Small name to ffep. rwise ok without inscriptions.
Pages not torn or loose. Binding firm,




Price:£10.00



Sir Gerald Gibbs - Survivor's Story

Sir Gerald Gibbs - Survivor's Story



Hutchinson, London 1956
First edition. Clipped dj has a bit of chipping/creasing along top edge.
No inscriptions




Price:£8.00



Night Fighter - CF Rawnsley & Robert Wright

Night Fighter - CF Rawnsley & Robert Wright



Collins, London 1957 HC
First edition
Unclipped dj a little rubbed, edge chipping. No inscriptions.
Clean pages, b/w photos.




Price:£7.50



Many a Watchful Night - John Mason Brown * Signed *
Many a Watchful Night - John Mason Brown * Signed * - view 1Many a Watchful Night - John Mason Brown * Signed * - view 2Many a Watchful Night - John Mason Brown * Signed * - view 3
Many a Watchful Night - John Mason Brown * Signed * - view 4  

Many a Watchful Night - John Mason Brown * Signed *



McGraw-Hill, USA 1944

Red boards have some edgewear expected with edge.
SIGNED and dated 12/25/1944 " To Victor with the Season's Greetings JMB"




Price:£10.00



Club Route 30 Corps in Europe - R Gill & J Groves
Club Route 30 Corps in Europe - R Gill & J Groves - view 1Club Route 30 Corps in Europe - R Gill & J Groves - view 2Club Route 30 Corps in Europe - R Gill & J Groves - view 3

Club Route 30 Corps in Europe - R Gill & J Groves



Hannover, Germany 1946 1st edition. English text.

In rare unclipped jacket. Jacket rubbed with a bit of chipping and tape repairs but intact. small sticker on inside flap.
No inscriptions. Lovely clean pages with pull out maps.
Black boards with clear gilt to spine.




Price:£35.00



Blue Star Line - 1939-1945 - Taffrail (Captain Dorling)
Blue Star Line - 1939-1945 - Taffrail (Captain Dorling) - view 1Blue Star Line - 1939-1945 - Taffrail (Captain Dorling) - view 2

Blue Star Line - 1939-1945 - Taffrail (Captain Dorling)



Blue Star Line, Liverpool, 1948.
Hardcover. First Edition.
Spine ends a bit rubbed, gilt nice and clear.
No signs of spotting.
A decent copy with pull out map intact.


click to see map info


Price:£35.00



Jutland to Junkyard - S C George

Jutland to Junkyard - S C George



Patrick Stephens Ltd, Cambridge 1973.
HC 1st ed. 176 pages, diagrams, b/w photos
isbn 0850591252it of chipping at spine ends, unclipped, small name.
Nice copy.

"The raising of the scuttled German High seas Fleet from Scapa Flow - the greatest salvage operation of all time."




Price:£25.00



Operation Jupiter - Dorothy Baden Powell

Operation Jupiter - Dorothy Baden Powell



Publisher: Hale London 1982

Details: SOE's Secret War in Norway

Format: Hardback first edition

ISBN:070919367x

Condition: Lovely unmarked condition, with just a touch of foxing to top edge and a small chip from one corner.No inscriptions or other markings, unclipped jacket




Price:£45.00



U-Boat 977 - Heinz Schaeffer

U-Boat 977 - Heinz Schaeffer



William Kimber 1953 HB 6th ed.
Unclipped dj but tatty with 1inch loss at bottom of spine.
Boards a bit faded along edges. No inscriptions but page edges do have a bit of foxing.
Nice photos and diagrams.




Price:£8.00



Defiance at Sea - Jon Guttmand

Defiance at Sea - Jon Guttmand



Publisher: Rigel 2004

Details: 14 naval battles inc Nelson WWII Falklands

Format: hardback

ISBN: 1898700776

Condition: Small bit of creasing along top edge else fine.




Price:£4.50



Singapore -We Got away or Did We - Arthur McKenzie

Singapore -We Got away or Did We - Arthur McKenzie



Publisher: Pentland Press 1995

Details: Fighting and Evacuation last days 1942

Format: Hardback 157 pages

ISBN: 185821310x

Condition: One crease along top edge else fine without inscriptions.




Price:£6.00



Who Dares Wins - Tony Geraghty

Who Dares Wins - Tony Geraghty



Publisher: Arms and Armour Press 1980

Details: The Story of the Special Air Service 1950 - 1980

Format: Harback b/w photos, maps, index.

ISBN: 085368457x

Condition: Spine faded, creasing and a few marks around edges. No inscriptions. Unclipped.




Price:£4.00



Phoenix Triumphant - E.R. Hooton

Phoenix Triumphant - E.R. Hooton



Publisher: Arms and Armour

Details: The Rise and Fall of the Luftwaffe

Format: Hardback b/w photos

ISBN: 1854091816

Condition: Small amount of creasing along edges of unclipped jacket, clean inside, without inscriptions.




Price:£8.00



Target Berlin  - Jeffrey Ethell Alfred Price

Target Berlin - Jeffrey Ethell Alfred Price



Publisher: Jane's

Details: Account of US ar raid on Berlin - Mission 250; 6 March 1944

Format: HB

ISBN: 0531037177

Condition: Minor scratches to jacket, clean unclipped inside.




Price:£4.00



Kamikaze - Raymond Lamont Brown

Kamikaze - Raymond Lamont Brown



Publisher: Arms and Armour

Details: Japan's Suicide Samurai, photos

Format: HB

ISBN: 1854093673

Condition: price clipped else fine.




Price:£5.00



Pictorial History of the Luftwaffe - Alfred Price

Pictorial History of the Luftwaffe - Alfred Price



Publisher: Airlife

Details: Pics/info

Format: A4 hardback b/w photos

ISBN: 1853101230

Condition: Some creases to top edge of jacket, light rubbing, unclipped, no writing.




Price:£8.00



Von Richtofen; The Legend Evaluated - Richard Townshend Bickers

Von Richtofen; The Legend Evaluated - Richard Townshend Bickers



Publisher: Airlife 1996

Details: Discusses the pilot in context of other pilots and other wars.

Format: HB 1st

ISBN: 1853107514

Condition: Fair bit of rubbing to unclipped jacket, small bump to bottom of spine. No writing, clean white pages




Price:£8.00



Flying Colours: The Epic Story of Douglas Bader - Laddie Lucas *signed x 2*
Flying Colours: The Epic Story of Douglas Bader - Laddie Lucas *signed x 2* - view 1Flying Colours: The Epic Story of Douglas Bader - Laddie Lucas *signed x 2* - view 2

Flying Colours: The Epic Story of Douglas Bader - Laddie Lucas *signed x 2*



0091464706 Hutchinson 1981 first edition frist printing

SIGNED by Douglas Bader AND Laddie Lucas with date 17/11/81 no dedications.
Light marks to unclipped dj otherwise fine.
Also includes free Sunday Telegraph DVD of 'Reach for the Sky' Bader's life story.




Price:£240.00



Jump For It - Gerald Bowman

Jump For It - Gerald Bowman



Evans, London 1955
First edition first impression,
Clean pages, no inscriptions.
Unclipped jacket has wear and a piece missing at top of spine. This has led to discolouration of the board.




Price:£7.50



The Road to Verdun - Ian Ousby

The Road to Verdun - Ian Ousby



Publisher: Jonathan Cape 2002

Details: Longest battle between France & Germany in the First World War

Format: HB

ISBN: 0224059904

Condition: Unclipped Bit of creasing to edges. Inside free from inscriptions but a couple of the pages are turned over, yellowing at page edges.




Price:£8.00



Hitler's Secret War

Hitler's Secret War



Publisher: Leo Cooper 2000

Details: The Nazi Espionage Campaign Against the Allies

Format: HB

ISBN:0850527449

Condition: light wear to edges, crease to spine bottom.




Price:£6.00



Hitler's Greatest Defeat - Paul Adair

Hitler's Greatest Defeat - Paul Adair




Publisher: Arms & Armour1994

Details: The Collapse of Army group Centre June 1944

Format: HB

ISBN:1854092324

Condition: Light wear to edges




Price:£7.50



The Hovering Eagles - Andrew Milbourne *signed* (author of Lease of Life)

The Hovering Eagles - Andrew Milbourne *signed* (author of Lease of Life)



Robert Hale 1960 first edition
SIGNED (without dedication) . Dj unclipped but tatty and rubbed with some spilts.
Sellotape along bottom edge. Boards in good condition. Some foxing to page edges and endpapers.
No inscriptions , no bookplates, no stickers etc.




Price:£50.00



Aces of the Reich - Gordon Williamson

Aces of the Reich - Gordon Williamson



Publisher: Arms and Armour 1989

Details: over 100 minibiographies of men at forefront of German action

Format: HB

ISBN: 0853689865

Condition: Light scratching to jacket, not clipped no inscriptions , just a faint pencil mark to front page.




Price:£12.50



The Waffen SS - George H Stein

The Waffen SS - George H Stein



Publisher: Cornell University Press

Details: Hitler's Elite Guard at War

Format: HB 2nd print 1969

ISBN:

Condition: Jacket is rubbed, has wear/creasing along edges, faded spine, unclipped. - Book is free from annotation, has bit of spotting to ffep and dust along top.




Price:£22.50



Hitler's Last Gamble : The Battle of Ardennes - Jacques Nobecourt

Hitler's Last Gamble : The Battle of Ardennes - Jacques Nobecourt



Chatto & Windus 1967
Clipped dj sunned spine with little bit of wear around egdes & rubbing to back.
Spine ends soft, boards are a bit rubbed along edges.
NO inscriptions or bookplates etc.




Price:£10.00



Living With the Enemy - Simon Watkins
Living With the Enemy - Simon Watkins - view 1Living With the Enemy - Simon Watkins - view 2

Living With the Enemy - Simon Watkins



Publisher: Starlight Publishing 2000

Details: Story of German Occupation of Channel Islands

Format: Paperback, b/w photos

ISBN: 0952565900

Condition: Creased on back, smoky smell.




Price:£3.00



All Our Yesterdays Brian Inglis Bill Grundy
All Our Yesterdays Brian Inglis Bill Grundy - view 1All Our Yesterdays Brian Inglis Bill Grundy - view 2

All Our Yesterdays Brian Inglis Bill Grundy



Publisher: Orbis

Details: From the Granada tv series - World War Two Special
How the Newsreels saw them from Munich to the Berlin Airlift

Format: paperback b/w pictures

ISBN: 0856131784

Condition: Worn cover, grubby at edges, no wriitng inside.




Price:£2.00



Frozen Books - Shop | History |  Military

Copyright 2009 Frozen Books Ltd. All rights reserved