Frozen Books - Shop | History | Military
Paul Brickhill (author of the Great Escape) - The Dam Busters Evans, London 1974Unclipped dj has wear around edges, spine rubbed. Small name to ffep. rwise ok without inscriptions.Pages not torn or loose. Binding firm,
Price:£10.00
Sir Gerald Gibbs - Survivor's Story Hutchinson, London 1956First edition. Clipped dj has a bit of chipping/creasing along top edge.No inscriptions
Price:£8.00
Night Fighter - CF Rawnsley & Robert Wright Collins, London 1957 HCFirst editionUnclipped dj a little rubbed, edge chipping. No inscriptions. Clean pages, b/w photos.
Price:£7.50
Many a Watchful Night - John Mason Brown * Signed * McGraw-Hill, USA 1944 Red boards have some edgewear expected with edge.SIGNED and dated 12/25/1944 " To Victor with the Season's Greetings JMB"
Club Route 30 Corps in Europe - R Gill & J Groves Hannover, Germany 1946 1st edition. English text.In rare unclipped jacket. Jacket rubbed with a bit of chipping and tape repairs but intact. small sticker on inside flap.No inscriptions. Lovely clean pages with pull out maps. Black boards with clear gilt to spine.
Price:£35.00
Blue Star Line - 1939-1945 - Taffrail (Captain Dorling) Blue Star Line, Liverpool, 1948. Hardcover. First Edition.Spine ends a bit rubbed, gilt nice and clear.No signs of spotting.A decent copy with pull out map intact.
click to see map infoPrice:£35.00
Jutland to Junkyard - S C George Patrick Stephens Ltd, Cambridge 1973.HC 1st ed. 176 pages, diagrams, b/w photosisbn 0850591252it of chipping at spine ends, unclipped, small name.Nice copy."The raising of the scuttled German High seas Fleet from Scapa Flow - the greatest salvage operation of all time."
Price:£25.00
Operation Jupiter - Dorothy Baden Powell Publisher: Hale London 1982Details: SOE's Secret War in NorwayFormat: Hardback first editionISBN:070919367xCondition: Lovely unmarked condition, with just a touch of foxing to top edge and a small chip from one corner.No inscriptions or other markings, unclipped jacket
Price:£45.00
U-Boat 977 - Heinz Schaeffer William Kimber 1953 HB 6th ed.Unclipped dj but tatty with 1inch loss at bottom of spine.Boards a bit faded along edges. No inscriptions but page edges do have a bit of foxing. Nice photos and diagrams.
Defiance at Sea - Jon Guttmand Publisher: Rigel 2004Details: 14 naval battles inc Nelson WWII FalklandsFormat: hardbackISBN: 1898700776Condition: Small bit of creasing along top edge else fine.
Price:£4.50
Singapore -We Got away or Did We - Arthur McKenzie Publisher: Pentland Press 1995Details: Fighting and Evacuation last days 1942Format: Hardback 157 pagesISBN: 185821310xCondition: One crease along top edge else fine without inscriptions.
Price:£6.00
Who Dares Wins - Tony Geraghty Publisher: Arms and Armour Press 1980Details: The Story of the Special Air Service 1950 - 1980Format: Harback b/w photos, maps, index.ISBN: 085368457xCondition: Spine faded, creasing and a few marks around edges. No inscriptions. Unclipped.
Price:£4.00
Phoenix Triumphant - E.R. Hooton Publisher: Arms and ArmourDetails: The Rise and Fall of the LuftwaffeFormat: Hardback b/w photosISBN: 1854091816Condition: Small amount of creasing along edges of unclipped jacket, clean inside, without inscriptions.
Target Berlin - Jeffrey Ethell Alfred Price Publisher: Jane'sDetails: Account of US ar raid on Berlin - Mission 250; 6 March 1944Format: HBISBN: 0531037177Condition: Minor scratches to jacket, clean unclipped inside.
Kamikaze - Raymond Lamont Brown Publisher: Arms and ArmourDetails: Japan's Suicide Samurai, photosFormat: HBISBN: 1854093673Condition: price clipped else fine.
Price:£5.00
Pictorial History of the Luftwaffe - Alfred Price Publisher: AirlifeDetails: Pics/infoFormat: A4 hardback b/w photosISBN: 1853101230Condition: Some creases to top edge of jacket, light rubbing, unclipped, no writing.
Von Richtofen; The Legend Evaluated - Richard Townshend Bickers Publisher: Airlife 1996Details: Discusses the pilot in context of other pilots and other wars.Format: HB 1stISBN: 1853107514Condition: Fair bit of rubbing to unclipped jacket, small bump to bottom of spine. No writing, clean white pages
Flying Colours: The Epic Story of Douglas Bader - Laddie Lucas *signed x 2* 0091464706 Hutchinson 1981 first edition frist printingSIGNED by Douglas Bader AND Laddie Lucas with date 17/11/81 no dedications. Light marks to unclipped dj otherwise fine. Also includes free Sunday Telegraph DVD of 'Reach for the Sky' Bader's life story.
Price:£240.00
Jump For It - Gerald Bowman Evans, London 1955First edition first impression, Clean pages, no inscriptions. Unclipped jacket has wear and a piece missing at top of spine. This has led to discolouration of the board.
The Road to Verdun - Ian Ousby Publisher: Jonathan Cape 2002Details: Longest battle between France & Germany in the First World WarFormat: HBISBN: 0224059904Condition: Unclipped Bit of creasing to edges. Inside free from inscriptions but a couple of the pages are turned over, yellowing at page edges.
Hitler's Secret War Publisher: Leo Cooper 2000Details: The Nazi Espionage Campaign Against the AlliesFormat: HBISBN:0850527449Condition: light wear to edges, crease to spine bottom.
Hitler's Greatest Defeat - Paul AdairPublisher: Arms & Armour1994Details: The Collapse of Army group Centre June 1944Format: HBISBN:1854092324Condition: Light wear to edges
The Hovering Eagles - Andrew Milbourne *signed* (author of Lease of Life) Robert Hale 1960 first editionSIGNED (without dedication) . Dj unclipped but tatty and rubbed with some spilts. Sellotape along bottom edge. Boards in good condition. Some foxing to page edges and endpapers. No inscriptions , no bookplates, no stickers etc.
Price:£50.00
Aces of the Reich - Gordon Williamson Publisher: Arms and Armour 1989Details: over 100 minibiographies of men at forefront of German actionFormat: HBISBN: 0853689865Condition: Light scratching to jacket, not clipped no inscriptions , just a faint pencil mark to front page.
Price:£12.50
The Waffen SS - George H Stein Publisher: Cornell University PressDetails: Hitler's Elite Guard at WarFormat: HB 2nd print 1969ISBN:Condition: Jacket is rubbed, has wear/creasing along edges, faded spine, unclipped. - Book is free from annotation, has bit of spotting to ffep and dust along top.
Price:£22.50
Hitler's Last Gamble : The Battle of Ardennes - Jacques Nobecourt Chatto & Windus 1967Clipped dj sunned spine with little bit of wear around egdes & rubbing to back. Spine ends soft, boards are a bit rubbed along edges. NO inscriptions or bookplates etc.
Living With the Enemy - Simon Watkins Publisher: Starlight Publishing 2000Details: Story of German Occupation of Channel IslandsFormat: Paperback, b/w photosISBN: 0952565900Condition: Creased on back, smoky smell.
Price:£3.00
All Our Yesterdays Brian Inglis Bill Grundy Publisher: OrbisDetails: From the Granada tv series - World War Two Special How the Newsreels saw them from Munich to the Berlin AirliftFormat: paperback b/w pictures ISBN: 0856131784Condition: Worn cover, grubby at edges, no wriitng inside.
Price:£2.00
Copyright 2009 Frozen Books Ltd. All rights reserved
Business Directory
Free advertising on The Business List
UK Business Listing