Frozen Books - Shop  
 
 Home      Buying/Terms & Conditions   Search  View Cart   Checkout   Email Us    
Left tabPOW/Escape storiesRight tab

POW/Escape stories

Frozen Books - Shop | History |  POW/Escape stories

Oluf Reed Olsen - Two Eggs on My Plate
Oluf Reed Olsen - Two Eggs on My Plate - view 1Oluf Reed Olsen - Two Eggs on My Plate - view 2

Oluf Reed Olsen - Two Eggs on My Plate



Allen & Unwin, London 1st UK edition 1952
Unclipped dj bit of chipping around edges, small piece missing at top. No inscriptions. Light edge spotting.

1312




Price:£15.00



Lease of Life  - Andrew Milbourne

Lease of Life - Andrew Milbourne



Museum Press, London
No obvious date (circa 1952) First editon.
Boards a bit marked, clean inside, no inscriptions.
Jacket unclipped but has several areas of loss.




Price:£20.00



The Colditz Story - P.R. Reid - First edition
The Colditz Story - P.R. Reid - First edition - view 1The Colditz Story - P.R. Reid - First edition - view 2The Colditz Story - P.R. Reid - First edition - view 3
The Colditz Story - P.R. Reid - First edition - view 4  

The Colditz Story - P.R. Reid - First edition



Very rare First edition First PRINTING

Hodder & Stoughton, London. 1952
Price clipped jacket is a bit rubbed to edges, has a few brown marks inside cover.
Small bit of foxing to endpapers else a decent copy free from inscriptions or bookplates.

Includes bookmark from the 4th edition of this book and contemporary photos of Colditz Castle 2007.




Price:£75.00



The War Diaries of Weary Dunlop - E.E. Dunlop

The War Diaries of Weary Dunlop - E.E. Dunlop



Publisher: Lennard Publishing 1987

Details: Autobiography of time in Java as a prisoner of war & Burma - Thailand Railway.

Format: Hardback

ISBN: 1852910216

Condition: Jacket a bit rubbed, small creases to edges and on back. Corners have small splits. Unclipped, stamp to back pastedown.




Price:£20.00



The Wooden Horse - Eric Williams *signed*

The Wooden Horse - Eric Williams *signed*



SIGNED by author without dedication. 9th printing Collins 1949.
Jacket faded with foxing & loss at bottom of spine and nicks at corners.
Foxing to first & last few pages and at edges. Boards a little soft at spine ends but on the whole - good.
No inscriptions or bookplates.




Price:£15.00



The Wooden Horse - Eric Williams 1st
The Wooden Horse - Eric Williams 1st - view 1The Wooden Horse - Eric Williams 1st - view 2The Wooden Horse - Eric Williams 1st - view 3

The Wooden Horse - Eric Williams 1st



Scarce first edition first printing
Collins London 1949.
Unclipped jacket has chips around edges and small pieces missing at spine ends.
Small name and date to first page.




Price:£50.00



The Wooden Horse - Eric Williams

The Wooden Horse - Eric Williams



Collins 1949 11th impression
Clipped jacket has wear around edges.
No inscriptions.




Price:£3.00



The Happy Hunted - George Clifton

The Happy Hunted - George Clifton



1st ed. 1952 Cassell & Co LOndon
Unclipped Jacket a bit chipped around edges.
Book in good condition, some shelf wear to edges of boards, no inscriptions etc.




Price:£20.00



Assisted Passage: Walking to Freedom Italy 1943 - Ian English

Assisted Passage: Walking to Freedom Italy 1943 - Ian English



Privately published 1994
Signed without dedication ' With Pleasant Memories and best wishes Ian English'.
Near fine with just a bit of shelfwear. green boards, silver lettering, no jacket.




Price:£25.00



Barbed - Wire Doctor - Brigadier A. Crook

Barbed - Wire Doctor - Brigadier A. Crook



Pentland Press 1996 1858213835
First edition
Light edgewear else fine without inscriptions or bookplates etc.
Unclipped dj.




Price:£35.00



The Escaping Club - A.J. Evans

The Escaping Club - A.J. Evans



First edition 1921. Blue cloth which is very good for age (no dj) with a bit of fading/rubbing & a few minor marks.
Spine ends a little soft, corners a bit worn.
Internally free from inscriptions etc but rough cut page edges are foxed and eps are discoloured.




Price:£50.00



Dad's War - Howard Reid

Dad's War - Howard Reid



Publisher: Bantam Press

Details: In the footsteps of a British POW in an Italian camp

Format: HB photos

ISBN: 0593051181

Condition: Cover a bit rubbed, one small tear, pages starting to tan, clean inside - free from inscriptions.




Price:£3.00



The Empty Coffin - Barry Wynne

The Empty Coffin - Barry Wynne



True story of Alain Romans French pianist who escaped during WWII
UK ed Souvenir Press 1959.
Unclipped dj has a closed tear to top and wear at spine ends/corners.
Nice & clean inside without inscriptions, bookplates etc.




Price:£15.00



Art in the Bag - Oflag 79
Art in the Bag - Oflag 79 - view 1Art in the Bag - Oflag 79 - view 2

Art in the Bag - Oflag 79



A collection of works by inmates of the Oflag 8F Prisoner Of war Camp, who during the war formed an Art Club.The book lists 14 Artists and examples of their work.
No dustjacket. Boards marked/grubby although cloth is not ripped or missing. Inside light foxing to endpapers, barely visible due to pattern, bit of discolouration to page edges.
No inscriptions or bookplates.




Price:£40.00



Escape to Nowhere - Francis S Jones

Escape to Nowhere - Francis S Jones



The Bodley Head 1952
Inscription to 1st page. Unclipped dj has a piece missing at top, a bit of wear to edges & some rubbing.
Dent to bottom of board. Bit of foxing around edges.




Price:£10.00



A Crowd is not Company  - Robert Kee

A Crowd is not Company - Robert Kee



Eyre & Spottiswood 1947 first edition.
Unclipped dustjacket with some chipping/nicks around edges and a minor tear.
No inscriptions or bookplates.




Price:£50.00



Beyond the Laager - Louis Duffus

Beyond the Laager - Louis Duffus



Hurst & Blackett No date circa 1946
In scarce unclipped dj which has loss at spine ends and wear around edges.
No inscriptions, bookplates etc. Board corners turned in.




Price:£15.00



Old Contemptible - Harry Beaumont

Old Contemptible - Harry Beaumont



Hero of Mons escape to England from Belgium.
1st ed 1967. DJ spine sunned, worn around egdes.
No inscriptions but has a small tippexed spot on 1st page & bookshop sticker over price.




Price:£12.50



Wings Day : RAF's battle in German Captivity - Sydney Smith

Wings Day : RAF's battle in German Captivity - Sydney Smith



Collins 1968
Inscription & a couple of tape marks to 1st page.
A few marks around page edges. DJ unclipped, sticky patch to spine.




Price:£7.50



The Broken Swastika - Willy Trebich

The Broken Swastika - Willy Trebich



Publisher: Leo Cooper 1973

Details: Double life of a persistent escaper

Format: Hardback

ISBN:0850521009

Condition: Jacket faded, unclipped. Edges grubby,bumped at corners. No inscriptions etc.




Price:£7.50



Escape From Germany - Aidan Crawley (Colditz  + Stalag Luft III)

Escape From Germany - Aidan Crawley (Colditz + Stalag Luft III)



Publisher: Collins

Details: HB History of RAF Escapes during the war.

Format: HB 2nd impression 1956

Condition: Cover rubbed with just a small tear at top, unclipped, no writing but is a bit dusty along top.




Price:£12.00



A Prisoner in Germany  -  Robert Guerlain
A Prisoner in Germany  -  Robert Guerlain   - view 1A Prisoner in Germany  -  Robert Guerlain   - view 2

A Prisoner in Germany - Robert Guerlain



Publisher: Macmillan, London, United Kingdom, 1944 No Jacket Hardcover 1st Edition Boards marked and faded in several areas. Corners a little worn. No inscriptons, clean inside




Price:£5.00



The Last Escape -  John Nicholl & Tony Rennell

The Last Escape - John Nicholl & Tony Rennell



ISBN: 0670910945
enguin Viking, London, United Kingdom, 2002
HB: Cover a bit rubbed/scuffed, small tear to corner, pages discolouring, unclipped , no inscriptions




Price:£7.50



Five Roads to Freedom: The Amazing Adventures of the War's Most Persistent Escaper  - George Beeson

Five Roads to Freedom: The Amazing Adventures of the War's Most Persistent Escaper - George Beeson



ISBN: 0850522307
Publisher: Leo Cooper, London, United Kingdom, 1977 1st Edition
Description: Spine sunned , a black pen mark to bottom else a good copy without inscriptions.




Price:£6.50



The Longest Tunnel;  - The True Story of the Great Escape  Alan Burgess

The Longest Tunnel; - The True Story of the Great Escape Alan Burgess



ISBN: 0747505896
Publisher: Bloomsbury, London, United Kingdom, 1990 Description: A little rubbing to unclipped dj. Slight dirt marks around page edges, no inscriptions.




Price:£7.00



No Banners: Story of Newton twins Who Waged War Against the Nazis  - Jack Thomas

No Banners: Story of Newton twins Who Waged War Against the Nazis - Jack Thomas



Publisher: WH Allen, London, United Kingdom, 1955
Description: First edition 1955. DJ rubbed and discoloured with small splits around edges. Boards a little
bumped, page edges grubby. NO inscriptions or other ownership labels




Price:£15.00



No Banners: Story of Newton twins Who Waged War Against the Nazis  - Jack Thomas

No Banners: Story of Newton twins Who Waged War Against the Nazis - Jack Thomas



Publisher: WH Allen, London, United Kingdom, 1955
Description: First edition 1955. DJ rubbed at back, slight discolouration on spine. A couple of small splits
around edges. Some spotting to endpapers. NO inscriptions or other ownership labels.




Price:£16.00



 For You the War is Over   - The Hon. Philip Kindersley

For You the War is Over - The Hon. Philip Kindersley



ISBN: 0859361144
Publisher: Midas, London, United Kingdom, 1983
Description: Bit of crinkliness to edges else fine without inscriptions. Unclipped.




Price:£7.00



Friends and Romans: On the Run in Wartime Italy  John Miller

Friends and Romans: On the Run in Wartime Italy John Miller



ISBN: 0947795073
Publisher: Fourth Estate, London, United Kingdom, 1987
Description: Light shelfwear to edges else fine without inscriptions. Unclipped




Price:£7.50



Camp Four Kanburi  - Irene-Anne Monteiro

Camp Four Kanburi - Irene-Anne Monteiro



ISBN: 1858214572 Soft cover no dj
One corner has a grubby mark else clean white pages




Price:£3.00



Towards the Setting Sun: An Escape From the Thailand Burma Railway 1943 -  James Bradley

Towards the Setting Sun: An Escape From the Thailand Burma Railway 1943 - James Bradley



ISBN: 0959018700
Publisher: Griffin Press, NSW, Australia, 1984
Description: Light wear to edges, nice white pages, no inscriptions, unclipped.




Price:£15.00



Frozen Books - Shop | History |  POW/Escape stories

Copyright 2009 Frozen Books Ltd. All rights reserved