Frozen Books - Shop | History | POW/Escape stories
Oluf Reed Olsen - Two Eggs on My Plate Allen & Unwin, London 1st UK edition 1952Unclipped dj bit of chipping around edges, small piece missing at top. No inscriptions. Light edge spotting.1312
Price:£15.00
Lease of Life - Andrew Milbourne Museum Press, LondonNo obvious date (circa 1952) First editon.Boards a bit marked, clean inside, no inscriptions. Jacket unclipped but has several areas of loss.
Price:£20.00
The Colditz Story - P.R. Reid - First editionVery rare First edition First PRINTING Hodder & Stoughton, London. 1952 Price clipped jacket is a bit rubbed to edges, has a few brown marks inside cover. Small bit of foxing to endpapers else a decent copy free from inscriptions or bookplates. Includes bookmark from the 4th edition of this book and contemporary photos of Colditz Castle 2007.
Price:£75.00
The War Diaries of Weary Dunlop - E.E. Dunlop Publisher: Lennard Publishing 1987Details: Autobiography of time in Java as a prisoner of war & Burma - Thailand Railway.Format: HardbackISBN: 1852910216Condition: Jacket a bit rubbed, small creases to edges and on back. Corners have small splits. Unclipped, stamp to back pastedown.
The Wooden Horse - Eric Williams *signed* SIGNED by author without dedication. 9th printing Collins 1949. Jacket faded with foxing & loss at bottom of spine and nicks at corners. Foxing to first & last few pages and at edges. Boards a little soft at spine ends but on the whole - good. No inscriptions or bookplates.
The Wooden Horse - Eric Williams 1st Scarce first edition first printing Collins London 1949. Unclipped jacket has chips around edges and small pieces missing at spine ends. Small name and date to first page.
Price:£50.00
The Wooden Horse - Eric Williams Collins 1949 11th impressionClipped jacket has wear around edges.No inscriptions.
Price:£3.00
The Happy Hunted - George Clifton 1st ed. 1952 Cassell & Co LOndonUnclipped Jacket a bit chipped around edges. Book in good condition, some shelf wear to edges of boards, no inscriptions etc.
Assisted Passage: Walking to Freedom Italy 1943 - Ian English Privately published 1994Signed without dedication ' With Pleasant Memories and best wishes Ian English'.Near fine with just a bit of shelfwear. green boards, silver lettering, no jacket.
Price:£25.00
Barbed - Wire Doctor - Brigadier A. Crook Pentland Press 1996 1858213835First edition Light edgewear else fine without inscriptions or bookplates etc. Unclipped dj.
Price:£35.00
The Escaping Club - A.J. Evans First edition 1921. Blue cloth which is very good for age (no dj) with a bit of fading/rubbing & a few minor marks. Spine ends a little soft, corners a bit worn.Internally free from inscriptions etc but rough cut page edges are foxed and eps are discoloured.
Dad's War - Howard Reid Publisher: Bantam PressDetails: In the footsteps of a British POW in an Italian campFormat: HB photosISBN: 0593051181Condition: Cover a bit rubbed, one small tear, pages starting to tan, clean inside - free from inscriptions.
The Empty Coffin - Barry Wynne True story of Alain Romans French pianist who escaped during WWIIUK ed Souvenir Press 1959. Unclipped dj has a closed tear to top and wear at spine ends/corners.Nice & clean inside without inscriptions, bookplates etc.
Art in the Bag - Oflag 79A collection of works by inmates of the Oflag 8F Prisoner Of war Camp, who during the war formed an Art Club.The book lists 14 Artists and examples of their work.No dustjacket. Boards marked/grubby although cloth is not ripped or missing. Inside light foxing to endpapers, barely visible due to pattern, bit of discolouration to page edges.No inscriptions or bookplates.
Price:£40.00
Escape to Nowhere - Francis S Jones The Bodley Head 1952Inscription to 1st page. Unclipped dj has a piece missing at top, a bit of wear to edges & some rubbing. Dent to bottom of board. Bit of foxing around edges.
Price:£10.00
A Crowd is not Company - Robert Kee Eyre & Spottiswood 1947 first edition. Unclipped dustjacket with some chipping/nicks around edges and a minor tear. No inscriptions or bookplates.
Beyond the Laager - Louis Duffus Hurst & Blackett No date circa 1946In scarce unclipped dj which has loss at spine ends and wear around edges.No inscriptions, bookplates etc. Board corners turned in.
Old Contemptible - Harry Beaumont Hero of Mons escape to England from Belgium.1st ed 1967. DJ spine sunned, worn around egdes.No inscriptions but has a small tippexed spot on 1st page & bookshop sticker over price.
Price:£12.50
Wings Day : RAF's battle in German Captivity - Sydney Smith Collins 1968Inscription & a couple of tape marks to 1st page. A few marks around page edges. DJ unclipped, sticky patch to spine.
Price:£7.50
The Broken Swastika - Willy Trebich Publisher: Leo Cooper 1973Details: Double life of a persistent escaperFormat: HardbackISBN:0850521009Condition: Jacket faded, unclipped. Edges grubby,bumped at corners. No inscriptions etc.
Escape From Germany - Aidan Crawley (Colditz + Stalag Luft III) Publisher: CollinsDetails: HB History of RAF Escapes during the war.Format: HB 2nd impression 1956Condition: Cover rubbed with just a small tear at top, unclipped, no writing but is a bit dusty along top.
Price:£12.00
A Prisoner in Germany - Robert Guerlain Publisher: Macmillan, London, United Kingdom, 1944 No Jacket Hardcover 1st Edition Boards marked and faded in several areas. Corners a little worn. No inscriptons, clean inside
Price:£5.00
The Last Escape - John Nicholl & Tony Rennell ISBN: 0670910945 enguin Viking, London, United Kingdom, 2002 HB: Cover a bit rubbed/scuffed, small tear to corner, pages discolouring, unclipped , no inscriptions
Five Roads to Freedom: The Amazing Adventures of the War's Most Persistent Escaper - George Beeson ISBN: 0850522307 Publisher: Leo Cooper, London, United Kingdom, 1977 1st Edition Description: Spine sunned , a black pen mark to bottom else a good copy without inscriptions.
Price:£6.50
The Longest Tunnel; - The True Story of the Great Escape Alan Burgess ISBN: 0747505896 Publisher: Bloomsbury, London, United Kingdom, 1990 Description: A little rubbing to unclipped dj. Slight dirt marks around page edges, no inscriptions.
Price:£7.00
No Banners: Story of Newton twins Who Waged War Against the Nazis - Jack Thomas Publisher: WH Allen, London, United Kingdom, 1955Description: First edition 1955. DJ rubbed and discoloured with small splits around edges. Boards a little bumped, page edges grubby. NO inscriptions or other ownership labels
No Banners: Story of Newton twins Who Waged War Against the Nazis - Jack Thomas Publisher: WH Allen, London, United Kingdom, 1955 Description: First edition 1955. DJ rubbed at back, slight discolouration on spine. A couple of small splits around edges. Some spotting to endpapers. NO inscriptions or other ownership labels.
Price:£16.00
For You the War is Over - The Hon. Philip Kindersley ISBN: 0859361144 Publisher: Midas, London, United Kingdom, 1983 Description: Bit of crinkliness to edges else fine without inscriptions. Unclipped.
Friends and Romans: On the Run in Wartime Italy John Miller ISBN: 0947795073 Publisher: Fourth Estate, London, United Kingdom, 1987 Description: Light shelfwear to edges else fine without inscriptions. Unclipped
Camp Four Kanburi - Irene-Anne Monteiro ISBN: 1858214572 Soft cover no djOne corner has a grubby mark else clean white pages
Towards the Setting Sun: An Escape From the Thailand Burma Railway 1943 - James Bradley ISBN: 0959018700 Publisher: Griffin Press, NSW, Australia, 1984 Description: Light wear to edges, nice white pages, no inscriptions, unclipped.
Copyright 2009 Frozen Books Ltd. All rights reserved
Business Directory
Free advertising on The Business List
UK Business Listing